LUCHA LIBRE NEWS & RESULTS

Posted July 11th, 2016 by 1Wrestling News Team

NOTICIAS

El Caristico suffered a tear in his pelvis last Thursday at the ELITE show at Arena Mexico and would be out of action for a few weeks.

Hijo del Santo will be making his return to the ring in Mexico on a Baja California tour in August working on 8/12 in Ensenada, 8/13 for THE CRASH at Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana, and working 8/14 at Arena Nacionalista in Mexicali.

Mascara Dorada told Diario Record that he was excited to work the Cruiserweight Classic for WWE and hopes it leads to more work with them in the future as if they offered him a deal he would most definitely take it. Dorada said that such a deal hasn’t been offered yet but if happened he would definitely let EMLL know immediately out of respect.

David Valdez who wrestled in Monterrey indies for years as an exotico named Rosa Salvaje passed away over the weekend. He started running shows at Arena el Jaguar and was the father for current Monterrey indie stars Golden Boy, Rey Demon, Silencio, & Simbolo.

RESULTADOS

AAA 7/8 – Gimnasio Olimpico Juan de la Barrera del Distrito Federal (TV taping)
1. Big Mami/Fabi y Mari Apache beat La Hiedra/Lady Shani/Taya Valkyrie
2. Dave the Clown/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Super Fly defeated Garza Jr./Nino Hamburguesa/Venum who lost the match thanks to interference from Gran Apache.
3. Fenix beat Daga in a really good match.
4. Aero Star/Bengala/Drago defeated Averno/Chessman/Ricky Marvin when Fabi & Mari Apache’s music was played distracting Marvin who got pinned. Averno & Chessman had mocked the Apache’s earlier in the show and this was payback.
5. La Familia Fronteriza (Damian 666/Nicho el Millionario/Pagano) beat The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) by countout when Pagano put Psycho through a flaming table outside the ring. Pagano then yelled out that he had beaten Psycho five times in a row and demanded an apuestas match at TripleMania.
6. Hernandez/El Mesias/Johnny Mundo defeated Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Pentagon Jr. with Mundo going over Pentagon then challenged him to a shot at his AAA Latin American Title afterwards.

EMLL 7/8 – Arena Mexico (This also aired on NJPW World)
1. Esfinge/Fuego/Triton beat Rey Hechicero/Virus/Bobby Z
2. Mascara Dorada/Rey Cometa/Titan defeated El Barbaro Cavernario/Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion in a solid match.
3. Lightning Match: Mistico II beat La Mascara by DQ when Shocker jumped Mistico as he had a Mistica on Mascara.
4. Mephisto/Shocker/Ultimo Guerrero defeated Sam Adonis/Johnny Idol/Shigeo Okumura and Adonis talked up a hair match with Shocker afterwards.
5. Michael Elgin/The Guerrerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) beat Atlantis/Diamante Azul/Maximo when Tama fouled and pinned Azul.
6. NWA Historic Welterweight Title: Volador Jr. defeated KUSHIDA in a helluva match to retain his title.

EMLL 7/9 – Arena Coliseo
1. Shockercito & Stukita beat Mercurio & Nitrito
2. Estrellita/Lluvia/Marcela defeated Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/Zeuxis
3. Misterioso II/Sagrado/Virus beat Blue Panther Jr./Guerrero Maya Jr./The Panther
4. Angel de Oro/Stuka Jr./Valiente defeated Los Kamikazes de Oriente (Fujin/Shigeo Okumura/Raijin)
5. Diamante Azul/Titan (subbing for Mascara Dorada)/Volador Jr. beat Sam Adonis/The Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa)

EMLL 7/10 – Arena Mexico
1. Acero & Mini Fantasy beat Nitrito & Pequeno Violencia
2. Escandalo/Forastero/Maquiavelico defeated Flyer/Pegasso/Templario
3. La Fuerza TRV (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Vangelis) beat Angel de Oro/Stuka Jr. (subbing for Brazo de Plata)/Titan
4. Euforia/The Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) defeated Diamante Azul/KUSHIDA/Mistico II
5. Ultimo Guerrero beat Michael Elgin in a match where both men before the match was wearing all of their title belts equaling up to about 5 of them. UG won with the Pulpo Guerrero in a strong match.

IWRG 7/10 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Atomic Star & Demonio Infernal beat Black Dragon & Dragon Fly
2. Los Ninja Turtles (Leo/Miike/Rafy/Teelo) defeated The Killer Jr./Skanda/Spartan/Violencia Jr.
3. Cerebro Negro/Dr. Cerebro/Dr. Karonte Jr. beat Los Mariachis Locos (Hijo del Diablo/Diablo I Jr./Imposible) with Doc pinning Diablo with help from Cerebro Negro.
4. Herodes Jr./Negro Navarro/Toscano defeated Danny Casas/Hijo del Dos Caras/Super Nova
5. Mr. Elektro beat Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr. using some light tubes and they agreed to a hair match next week.

Category: Wrestling.

Tags: .

Comments are closed.