MYSTERIO JR., ULTIMO DRAGON, DOZENS MORE..RESULTS OF THE LUCHA LIBRE WORLD CUP

Posted May 24th, 2015 by 1Wrestling News Team

RESULTADOS

AAA 5/24 – Palacio de los Deportes del Distrito Federal (Lucha Libre World Cup = iPPV)
1. Lucha Libre World Cup – Quarterfinals: Alberto el Patron/Myzteziz/Rey Mysterio Jr. beat Taiji Ishimori/Atsushi Kotoge/Yoshihiro Takayama with Myzteziz using a Mistica on Ishimori.
2. Lucha Libre World Cup – Quarterfinals: ACH/Brian Cage/Moose defeated Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Psycho Clown when the NOAH referee messed up the finish as Texano was supposed to get pinned by Cage but he didn’t count the 3 then counted a pinfall for Texano on Cage by mistake. Konnan came out saying it was a draw and that there would be overtime which saw Texano beating Cage quickly.
3. Lucha Libre World Cup – Quarterfinals: Blue Demon Jr./Dr. Wagner Jr./Solar I beat MASAMUNE/Kenzo Suzuki/Tiger Mask III
4. Lucha Libre World Cup – Quarterfinals: Ken Anderson/Matt Hardy/Johnny Mundo defeated Angelico/Drew Galloway/El Mesias in overtime with Mundo going over Galloway.
5. Lucha Libre World Cup – Semifinals: Alberto el Patron/Myzteziz/Rey Mysterio Jr. beat ACH/Brian Cage/Moose with Alberto using a jujigatame on Moose with only 40 seconds left.
6. Lucha Libre World Cup – Semifinals: Ken Anderson/Matt Hardy/Johnny Mundo defeated Blue Demon Jr./Dr. Wagner Jr./Solar I with Mundo going over Solar.
7. Lucha Libre World Cup – 3rd Place Match: ACH/Brian Cage/Moose beat Blue Demon Jr./Dr. Wagner Jr./Solar I that went right into overtime because of time restrictions which saw Cage use an F5 on Wagner who was stretchered out.
8. Lucha Libre World Cup – Finals: Alberto el Patron/Myzteziz/Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated Ken Anderson/Matt Hardy/Johnny Mundo when after going to a draw in regulation then a draw in the 1st OT, Rey went over Mundo with 10 seconds left. Rey then dedicated the win to the memory of Perro Aguayo Jr. afterwards. Myzteziz said afterwards at the press conference that EMLL definitely should send a team next year.

The awards went as follows

Wrestler of the night – Rey Mysterio Jr.
Dive of the Night – Angelico
Match of the Night – Alberto/Myzteziz/Rey vs. ACH/Cage/Moose

EMLL 5/24 – Arena Mexico
1. Astral & Electrico beat Mercurio & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Cancerbero/Raziel/Virus) defeated Hombre Bala Jr./Soberano/Super Halcon Jr.
3. Los Divinos Laguneros (Blue Panther/Blue Panther Jr./The Panther) beat La Dinastia Casas (Felino/Puma King/Tiger)
4. Dragon Lee II/Mistico II/Valiente defeated Dragon Rojo/Kamaitachi/Polvora
5. Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero beat La Mascara/Maximo/Tetsuya Naito when UG fouled and pinned Naito.
6. Negro Casas defeated Volador Jr. with Casas using Volador’s own backcracker to beat him.

Independent 5/23 – Domo del Parque Solidaridad de Tonala
1. Triangular de Parejas: Dark Paymon & Maligno beat Mercury & El Pajaro and Ivan Drago & Tiger King
2. Draego/Minotauro/Ultimo Titan defeated Crazy King/Magisterio/Makabre
3. Fresero Jr. & Mini Psycho Clown beat Flamita & Mascarita Sagrada when Fresero fouled and pinned Flamita.
4. Fabi Apache & La Jarochita defeated Sexy Lady & Taya Valkyrie
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) beat Los Perros del Mal (Daga/Joe Lider/Pentagon Jr.)
6. Fenix & Myzteziz defeated Hijo del Fantasma & Hijo del Texano with Myzteziz using a Mistica on Texano.

LLV 5/23 – Centro de Convenciones de Minatitlan
1. Mazinger & Turboman beat Aldebaran & Angel Desertor
2. 3 Way Dance: Shendu defeated Angel Negro & Tigre Oriental
3. Azhor & Rockero Tri beat Fugas & Vengador Jr.
4. Belial & Impulso defeated Lord Voldemort & Rock Power with fans throwing money in the ring afterwards in appreciation.
5. Mr. Aguila & Valiente beat Histeria & Psicosis

Promociones R.A. 5/23 – Polideportivo Xonaca del Puebla
1. Toro Loco & Toro Loco Jr. beat Halcon Sable & El Heredero
2. 3 Way Dance: Sadica defeated Sadic Maiden & Diosa Quetzal
3. Baby Rock & Racing beat Alas de Oro & Tigre Colosal
4. La Famila Dinamita (Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Universo Dos Mil Jr.) defeated Relampago/Rey Apocalipsis/Villano III (subbing for Hijo del Medico Asesino)
5. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Hijo del Fishman (subbing for Hijo del Dos Caras) beat Mr. Niebla & Tyson la Bestia by DQ when Niebla fouled Doc.

Toryumon Mexico 5/23 – Arena Mexico (Dragonmania X)
1. Maquiavelico beat ?
2. Douki & Daisuke Hanaoka defeated Imposible & Piero
3. Diosa Atenea/Mayu Iwatami/Mima Shimoda/Io Shirai beat India Mazahua/India Sioux/Maligna/Xena
4. Lightning Match: Keisuke Okada defeated Eddy French (Heddi Karaoui)
5. Dragon Scramble: Super Ciudadano beat Patan to win – Other participants: Epidemius/OT Fernandez/Hijo del Kendo/Hijo del Medico Asesino/Hijo del Signo/Magnus/JC Navarro/Pantera/Piel Roja/Principe Orion
5. Handicap Match: Akebono & Maximo defeated Arkangel de la Muerte/Hijo del Signo (subbing for Escandalo)/Nitro
6. Gran Guerrero/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero beat Atlantis/Marco Corleone/La Mascara
7. Mascara contra Caballera: Ultimo Dragon defeated Tiger Ali who got his head shaved. Referee Babe Richard accidentally got injured here and had to be helped out.

Comments are closed.