LUCHA LIBRE NEWS & RESULTS INCLUDING THE DATE OF “FORMER” ALBERTO DEL RIO’S AAA DEBUT

Posted September 3rd, 2014 by Bill Apter

NOTICIAS

Terra.com announced today that they would be broadcasting the complete 81st Anniversario show at Arena Mexico on 9/19 which means the Atlantis/Ultimo Guerrero mask match will be part of it. Now we know the issues we have had lately with EMLL & Terra so this is definitely a fluid situation.

There was a press conference today for the upcoming AAA TV taping in Cancun on 9/14 as part of a weekend getaway for talent and fans and it will feature El Patron Alberto’s first match back in the promotion teaming with old pal Myzteziz & La Parka Jr. against Perro Aguayo Jr./Averno/Hijo del Texano.

RESULTADOS

EMLL 9/1 – Arena Puebla
1. Akron/Ares/Fuerza Chicana beat Asturiano/Black Tiger/Milenium
2. Fuego/Stigma/Stuka Jr. defeated Escandalo/Kamaitachi/Misterioso II
3. #1 Contender Torneo de Parejas por el CMLL Tag Titles – Block A – Quarterfinals: El Barbaro Cavernario & Mr. Niebla beat Rey Bucanero & Vangelis
4. #1 Contender Torneo de Parejas por el CMLL Tag Titles – Block A – Quarterfinals: Marco Corleone & Rush defeatd Mascara Dorada & Titan
5. #1 Contender Torneo de Parejas por el CMLL Tag Titles – Block A – Quarterfinals: Black Panther & Diamante Azul beat Felino & Puma King
6. #1 Contender Torneo de Parejas por el CMLL Tag Titles – Block A – Quarterfinals: Euforia & Niebla Roja defeated Delta & Guerrero Maya Jr.
7. #1 Contender Torneo de Parejas por el CMLL Tag Titles – Block A – Semifinals: Marco Corleone & Rush beat El Barbaro Cavernario & Mr. Niebla
8. #1 Contender Torneo de Parejas por el CMLL Tag Titles – Block A – Semifinals: Euforia & Niebla Roja defeated Blue Panther & Diamante Azul
9. #1 Contender Torneo de Parejas por el CMLL Tag Titles – Block A – Finals: Marco Corleone & Rush beat Euforia & Niebla Roja

EMLL 9/2 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Evola & Jocker beat El Brillante & Leo
2. Estrellita/Goya Kong/Princesa Sugei defeated La Comandante/Tiffany/Zeuxis
3. Cachorro/Fuego/El Gallo beat Kamaitachi/Shigeo Okumura/Puma King by DQ when Okumura fouled Gallo.
4. La Mascara defeated Mephisto
5. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Gran Guerrero/Ultimo Guerrero) beat Atlantis/Rush/Valiente when UG ripped off Atlantis’ mask and pinned him.

EMLL 9/2 – Arena Mexico
1. Robin & Star Jr. beat Espanto Jr. & Ramstein by DQ when Espanto ripped off Star’s mask.
2. Demus 3:16/Mercurio/Pierrothito defeated Mini Fantasy/Shockercito/Ultimo Dragoncito with Demus using the Martillo Negro on Shockercito who was stretchered out afterwards.
3. Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/La Seductora beat Lluvia/Marcela/Silueta
4. Lightning Match: Virus defeated Dragon Lee II when Virus fouled and pinned DL.
5. Angel de Oro/Diamante Azul/Triton beat Misterioso II/Tiger/Bobby Zavala
6. Marco Corleone/Mascara Dorada/Titan defeated Ephesto/Rey Hechicero/Shocker

HUMO Promociones 8/31 – Deportivo Pavon del Distrito Federal
1. Equis/Hector el Pandillero/Sparta Jr. beat Astuto/Fantasma de la Opera II/Sparta
2. Astrik/Kid Jaguar/Big Mama defeated Rey Pensil/Dark Lady/Kamillon
3. Halcon Dos Mil/Pantera I/Shadow beat Ares/El Demasiado/Chica Yeye
4. Cuadrangular de Parejas por el Copa Pensil 2014: Angel o Demonio & Ovett defeated Los Compadres Extremos (Aero Boy & Violento Jack) – Other participants: Freelance & Micke Segura and Belial & Impulso
5. Los Brazos (Oro/Plata/Platino) beat La Secta Negra (Carta Brava Jr./Emo Extreme/Fantasma de la Opera) by DQ when Los Porros attacked the Brazos then brawled with La Secta as well.
6. La Mascara/Maximo/Mr. Niebla defeated Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/El Satanico by DQ when Pirata Sr. fouled Niebla.

Independent 8/30 – Sala del Armas Magdalena Mixhuca del Distrito Federal (Ringo Mendoza & Pantera Surena Tribute Show)
1. Dragon Oriental & Nahual beat Chacal & Principe Azteca
2. Aztlan/Super Bolido/Turbo defeated Bad Boy/Histeria/Seminarista
3. Dr. Wagner III/Gronda XXX/Hijo del Medico Asesino/Huracan Ramirez beat Scorpio Jr./Universo Dos Mil Jr./Veneno/Zumbido
4. Heavy Metal/Justiciero/Cachorro Mendoza/Solar I defeated Fuerza Guerrera/Los Hermanos Dinamita (Cien Caras/Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Universo Dos Mil)

IWRG 8/31 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Anubis Black & Arana de Plata beat Alfa & Latigo
2. Electro Boy/Fresero Jr./Rayan defeated Dragon Celstial/Imposible/Metaleon
3. Dr. Cerebro/Diva Salvaje/Miss Gaviota beat Danny Casas/Hip Hop Man/Tony Rivera with fans throwing money in the ring afterwards.
4. Kenshi Kabuki/Pantera/Relampago defeated Apolo Estrada Jr./Hijo del Diablo/Trauma II
5. Money in the Bank Ladder Match for 50,000 pesos ($3,815 US): Demon Clown grabbed the case at the end and demanded a shot at Hijo del Dos Caras’ IWRG Intercontinental Heavyweight Title afterwards. Other participants: AK-47/Dr. Wagner Jr./Hijo del Dos Caras/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/L.A. Park/Trauma I/Veneno

Comments are closed.