LUCHA LIBRE NEWS & RESULTS

Posted March 27th, 2013 by 1Wrestling News Team

NEWS

LEGEND Producciones announced on Tuesday that Dos Caras & Mil Mascaras would be appearing at WWE Fan Axxess during Wrestlemania weekend and there is a possiblity that they would be at ringside during Alberto del Rio’s WWE World Heavyweight Title defense against Jack Swagger on April 7th at Met Life Stadium in East Rutherford, New Jersey.

There was a special screening last night for GI Joe: Retaliation last night in Mexico City hosted by Armando Gaytan (old school ring announcer for EMLL) & Jose Manuel Guillen who is one of the hosts of Tercera Caida on TVC Deportes that featured several lucha libre luminaries in attendance such as Argos/Axel/Brazo de Oro/Chessman/El Fantasma/Fishman/Hijo del Fishman/Hijo del Medico Asesino/Hijo del Texano/Intocable/El Mesias/Octagon/Oriental/Pirata Morgan/The Psycho Circus/Super Muneco/Tinieblas w/Alushe/Tinieblas Jr./Toscano/Zumbi/Jennifer Blake/Lolita/Sexy Lady/Taya Valkyrie/Black Mamba/Polvo de Estrellas.

RESULTS

AULL 3/24 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Rey Kaleph & Ukkonen beat Antheus & Black Panther
2. King Dragon & Metal Dragon defeated Discordia & Rey Inmortal
3. Los Decadentes (Casi Muerto/Decadentes/Psicopata) beat Angel de la Noche/Mr. Flama/Rey Krystal
4. Los Apocalipticos (Cerebro Maligno/Herejia/Judas el Traidor/Rey Krimen) defeated Chucho el Roto/Iron Love/Olimpus/Yakuza
5. Revancha Extrema Match: Aero Boy/Dement Xtreme/Paranoico/Violento Jack beat Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento)
6. La Dinastia de la Muerte (Negro Navarro/Las Traumas I y II) defeated Los Fantasticos Recargados (Hijo de Blackman/Kendo Jr./Kung Fu Jr.)

EMLL 3/25 – Arena Puebla drawing 1,900 fans
1. Asturiano & Milenium beat Akron & Blue Center
2. Camaleon & Stigma defeated Artillero & Taurus
3. Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Cancerbero/Raziel/Virus) beat Escandalo/Hooligan/Nitro with Virus wanting a cage match afterwards.
4. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Quarterfinals: Mistico II & Ultimo Guerrero defeated Hijo del Fantasma & Felino
5. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Quarterfinals: Shocker & Rey Bucanero beat Stuka Jr. & Namajague
6. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Quarterfinals: Brazo de Plata (subbing for Rush) & Euforia defeated Diamante Azul & Psicosis
7. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Quarterfinals: Maximo & Mephisto beat La Mascara & Dragon Rojo
8. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Semifinals: Shocker & Rey Bucanero defeated Mistico II & Ultimo Guerrero
9. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Semifinals: Maximo & Mephisto beat Brazo de Plata & Euforia with Maximo fighting against his father which he didn’t want to to but Porky said that the fans deserve it.
10. Torneo Parejas Increibles – Block B – Finals: Shocker & Rey Bucanero defeated Maximo & Mephisto

EMLL 3/26 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Leo & Virgo beat Demonio Maya & Evola
2. Astral/Pequeno Halcon/Stukita defeated Mercurio/Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Violencia
3. Goya Kong/Marcela/Silueta beat Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei/Zeuxis
4. Mascara Dorada/Maximo/La Sombra defeated Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)
5. Rayo de Jalisco Jr. beat Universo Dos Mil

EMLL 3/26 – Arena Mexico
1. Molotov & Oro Jr. beat Espanto Jr. & Zayco
2. Bobby Zavala/Disturbio/Hijo del Signo defeated Hombre Bala Jr./Stigma/Super Halcon Jr. – Zavala was described as “incredible” here by the promotion in their recap.
3. Guerrero Maya Jr./Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado beat Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Puma King
4. Lightning Match: Ephesto defeated Delta
5. Atlantis/Blue Panther/Diamante Azul beat La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
6. Angel de Oro/Shocker/Valiente defeated Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Psicosis with Shocker going over Aguila and the hair match challenges were thrown around again. Shocker also wants a Mexican National Trios Titles match as well.

Category: Wrestling.

Tags: .

Add Your Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*