LUCHA LIBRE NEWS & RESULTS

Posted November 14th, 2012 by Bill Apter

NEWS

EMLL announced on Monday that they would be running a special themed show called “Noche Britanica” on 12/7 at Arena Mexico which will be a benefit show for the John Langdon Down Foundation which is a charity for kids with Down’s Syndrome. The show will feature British music along with a double decker bus and even some guys dressed as the Buckingham Palace guards.

Mistico II suffered a shoulder injury last Monday at Arena Puebla after landing wrong trying to hit a Shooting Star Press on Mephisto and it’s not known how serious it was but he has been pulled from at least one show this weekend in Durango.

New Japan announced on Monday the participants that EMLL will be sending to them for their Fantasticamania shows in January and they are the following: Diamante/La Mascara/Mascara Dorada/Maximo/Mistico II/Rush/La Sombra/Titan/Dragon Rojo/Euforia/Mephisto/Misterioso II/Shigeo Okumura/Rey Bucanero/Volador Jr. plus they will be joined by ring announcer Ivan and edecan Bruni.

RESULTS

EMLL 11/11 – Arena Mexico
1. Metalico/Metatron/Molotov beat Espanto Jr./Guerrero Negro Jr./Herodes Jr.
2. Goya Kong/Lady Afrodita/Luna Magica defeated Princesa Sugei/Mima Shimoda/Zeuxis
3. Delta/Pegasso/Sagrado beat Cancerbero/Hijo del Signo/Raziel
4. CMLL Welterweight Title: Polvora defeated Mascara Dorada to win the title.
5. Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion/Volador Jr. beat Brazo de Plata/Shocker/Valiente
6. Tama Tonga defeated Diamante Azul after ripping his mask off and pinning him.

EMLL 11/12 – Arena Puebla
1. Akron & Siki Osama Jr. beat Black Tiger & Blue Center
2. Dalis la Caribena/Lady Afrodita/Marcela defeated Mima Shimoda/La Vaquerita/Zeuxis
3. Lightning Match: Escandalo beat Metatron
4. Hijo del Fantasma/Sagrado/Triton defeated Misterioso II/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
5. Maximo/Rush/La Sombra beat Damian el Terrible/Tama Tonga/Tiger by DQ when Terrible fouled Sombra who afterwards demanded a singles match next week.
6. Mephisto defeated Mistico II who suffered a shoulder injury after landing wrong on a Shooting Star Press.

EMLL 11/13 – Arena Mexico
1. Espanto Jr. & Herodes Jr. beat Metatron & Oro Jr.
2. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Olimpico/Pequeno Warrior defeated Astral/Pequeno Halcon/Ultimo Dragoncito
3. Fuego/Stuka Jr./Triton beat Hijo del Signo/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura by DQ due to excessive violence on Stuka.
4. Blue Panther/Mascara Dorada/Valiente defeated Niebla Roja/Polvora/Rey Escorpion and Niebla had his mask torn off by his teammates afterwards. Polvora is looking more like the 3rd man in the Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion trio.
5. Lightning Match: Negro Casas beat Angel de Oro
6. CMLL Tag Titles: Damian el Terrible & Tama Tonga defeated Atlantis & Diamante Azul to win the titles.

IWRG 11/11 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Arana de Plata & Epidemia beat Dragon Celestial & Serpiente de Oro
2. Torneo por el WWS Welterweight Title – Quarterfinals: Carta Brava Jr. defeated Golden Magic
3. Torneo por el WWS Welterweight Title – Quarterfinals: Dr. Cerebro beat Relampago
4. Torneo por el WWS Welterweight Title – Quarterfinals: Cerebro Negro defeated Dinamic Black
5. Torneo por el WWS Welterweight Title – Quarterfinals: Eita beat Alan Extreme
6. Torneo por el WWS Welterweight Title – Semifinals: Dr. Cerebro defeated Carta Brava Jr.
7. Torneo por el WWS Welterweight Title – Semifinals: Cerebro Negro beat Eita
8. Torneo por el WWS Welterweight Title – Finals: Cerebro Negro defeated Dr. Cerebro
9. AK-47/Canis Lupis (new guy in the gimmick)/Fierro beat La Cobra/Trauma II/Veneno
10. Damian 666/Bestia 666/911 defeated El Angel/Pantera/Trauma I with 911 going over Angel and demanding a shot at his IWRG Intercontinental Middleweight Title afterwards which Angel accepted but with a caviat of they would have a mask match if he won.

Category: Wrestling.

Tags: .

Add Your Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*