LUCHA LIBRE NEWS & RESULTS

Posted January 5th, 2012 by Bill Apter

NEWS

A&E Mexico which was very happy with the ratings and reviews that the reality show “El Luchador” got this season has renewed it for a new season and is giving it a full order of 13 episodes with taping set to start soon.

EMLL announced late Monday that they would be debuting two new stars this Sunday at Arena Mexico named Kraneo & Morphosis which are Alebrije & Histeria repackaged. Both men said in an interview that EMLL wanted them to change their gimmicks which these are gimmicks both men used earlier in their career before they became famous. Psicosis said that he doesn’t have this issue as he will be able to use his gimmick forever and he also had a word of wisdom for the guys that are part of “El Consejo” saying that even though EMLL has some issues, he would much rather be with them than languishing on the indies and working for the unstable AAA.

RESULTS

EMLL 1/1 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Acertijo & Thunder Boy beat El Divino & Hijo del Javier Cruz
2. Lady Apache/Luna Magica/Marcela defeated Amapola/La Comandante/La Seductora
3. Dragon Lee/Titan/Triton beat Escandalo/Hooligan/Loco Max by DQ when Mr. Aguila attacked Triton.
4. Black Warrior/Guerrero Maya Jr./Sangre Azteca defeated Cancerbero/Shigeo Okumura/Virus
5. Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Bucanero beat Mr. Aguila/Olimpico/Volador Jr. when Rey fouled and pinned Volador.

EMLL 1/2 – Arena Puebla
1. Espiritu Maligno/Policeman/Siki Osama beat Blue Center/Milenium/Stigma
2. Lluvia/Luna Magica/Marcela defeated La Seductora/Tiffany/Zeuxis
3. Diamante/Sagrado/Sangre Azteca beat Ephesto/Shigeo Okumura/Vangelis
4. Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush defeated Damian el Terrible/Dragon Rojo/Rey Bucanero
5. NWA Historic Middleweight Title: La Mascara beat Volador Jr. to retain his title.

EMLL 1/3 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Evola & Metalik beat Esfinge & Virgo
2. Nitrito & Pequeno Warrior defeated Meteoro & Ultimo Dragoncito
3. Fuego beat Malefico
4. Olimpico & Psicosis defeated Metro & Sangre Azteca
5. Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Polvora beat Hijo del Fantasma/Maximo/Rush when Niebla fouled Maximo behind the ref’s back.

EMLL 1/3 – Arena Mexico
1. Hijo del Enrique Vera & Horus beat Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Metalico/Molotov/Starman defeated El Bronco/Inquisidor/Puma King
3. Diamante/Dragon Lee/Pegasso beat Cancerbero/Loco Max/Raziel by DQ when Raziel ripped off Dragon’s mask.
4. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto) defeated Angel Azteca Jr. (subbing for Black Warrior)/Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata
5. CMLL Middleweight Title: Dragon Rojo beat Angel de Oro to retain his title.

Independent 1/1 – Arena Neza
1. Guerrero Mixteco/Mr. Leo/Turbo beat Black Thunder/Comando Negro/Super Colt
2. La Dinastia de la Muerte (Negro Navarro/Las Traumas I y II) defeated Black Terry/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Skayde
3. Mascaras contra Caballeras: Neza Kid & Super Nova beat Dr. Cerebro & Vampiro Metalico with both men getting shaved and Vampiro getting stretchered out.
4. Gran Markus Jr. (subbing for Hijo del Texano)/Hijo del Solitario/Villano IV defeated Blue Demon Jr./Hijo del Anibal/Pirata Morgan with V-4 & Demon teasing a mask match afterwards.
5. WWA Welterweight Title: Angel Blanco Jr. beat Hijo del Santo to retain his title with help from Hijo del Solitario.

Independent 1/3 – Arena Aficion de Pachuca
1. ?
2. Hombre Lobo & Mujer Latina defeated Anubis & Belem
3. Nino de Ebano beat Miners
4. Big Boy & Chico Che defeated Fantasma de la Opera & Stell Rock
5. Henry & Hijo del Solitario beat Cerebro Negro & Gran Markus Jr. with Solitario & Markus wanting a mask match afterwards.

Category: Wrestling.

Tags: .

Add Your Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*